Home / Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

In this Privacy Notice the use of “we”, “our” or “us” means Cover-More Insurance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 95 003 114 145).

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal and sensitive information for the purposes of:

  • Identifying You and conducting necessary checks;
  • Determining what services or products we can provide to You and/or others;
  • Issuing, managing and administering services/products provided to you and/or others including claims handling, investigation and payment;
  • Improving services/products (for example, training and development of our representatives, product and service research, data analysis and business strategy development; and
  • Providing special offers of other services/products that might be of interest to you.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we cannot collect personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with our products/services, properly manage and administer products/services or provide you with information on our products/services.

How we collect your information

If you provide personal information to us about another person, you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this Privacy Notice.

We may collect your personal information:

  • through websites from data you, your travel companion or your travel consultant, input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools, via email, fax, telephone or in writing; and
  • from other third parties to provide you with our services/products.

We may collect person information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to collection from someone else;
  • it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so; or
  • the law permits us to collect from someone else.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to other parties and service providers for the purposes noted above.

The other parties and service providers include:

  • insurers and reinsurers;
  • medical providers, travel providers and Your travel consultant;
  • our lawyers and other professional advisors;
  • our related companies and other representatives or contractors who we have hired to provide services or to monitor the services provided by us or our agents, our products or operations; and/or
  • other parties we may be able to claim or recover against or other parties where permitted or required by law.

Additional parties and service providers are detailed in our Privacy Policy. The contractual arrangements that we have in place with these parties and service providers generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy laws.

We may need to disclose personal information about you to other parties and service providers, some of whom may be located in overseas countries. Who they are may change from time to time.

Generally these recipients will be located in the overseas countries you travelled to over the duration of your policy and your claim. These recipients would usually be service providers, such as, medical providers, providers of travel related services, investigators, assessors and facilitators or our related entities that carry out services on our behalf in relation to your policy and your claim. Further details of these types of recipients are set out in our Privacy Policy.

We may not always be able to take reasonable steps to ensure that these recipients comply with the Privacy Act. Some of the countries where these recipients are based may not offer the same protection or obligations that are offered by the Act in Australia. By acquiring the services and products from us, you agree that you may not be able to seek redress under the Act, or from us and/or from the recipients in overseas countries, or to the extent permitted by law.

You and any other traveller included on the policy consent to these uses and disclosures unless you tell us (refer to the Contact Us section below).

More information

For more information about how we collect, use or disclose personal information, how to access or seek correction to your information or how to make a complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be handled, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Your choices

If you choose not to consent and/or provide your personal information and/or withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information set out in this Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide our services/products or manage and administer services/products to you and/or others.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for receiving information on products and offers or your travel consultant receiving personal information about your policy and cover, please contact us.

Contact us

Cover-More Insurance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 95 003 114 145)

Attention: Privacy Officer

Mail: Private Bag 913, North Sydney NSW 2059 Australia

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 1300 131 746